← All guides

What Does a Bellagio Trip Cost? Five Lake Como Options from €49 to €350

Updated October 17, 2026 · 5 min read

Pastel-coloured waterfront houses and a small boat in front of a lake promontory village

The cheapest way to see Bellagio from the water is the photo cruise with Prosecco from €49; the most complete short day is the Balbianello cruise from Bellagio from €69.90. Groups of up to six can also split a private wooden boat. Below is what each price actually buys, because the headline numbers cover very different amounts of time.

The five options side by side

TripDurationFromReviewsPrice covers
Photo cruise with Prosecco1–4 hours€49 per person4.8 (232)an elegant boat with a captain, an aperitif by the villas
Cruise with Balbianello garden access2 hours€69.90 per person4.1 (984)a boat trip from Bellagio to the gardens of Villa del Balbianello
Terrae III wine tasting2–2.5 hours€75 per person4.9 (120)six wines above Bellagio, seven with the VIP upgrade
Lugano and Bellagio day trip8.5 hours€97.50 per person4.7 (1,257)a full day from Como across two countries with a cruise
Private wooden boat with Prosecco1–4 hours€350 per group of up to 65.0 (109)a wooden boat tour from Bellagio or Varenna

Why €49 is not always the bargain

The photo cruise comes in two formats: a short outing on the first part of the lake, or a longer trip as far as Bellagio and Varenna with a two-hour stop. Only the longer one actually puts you in Bellagio. Check which duration and departure you are booking before you compare it with the others.

The Balbianello cruise costs more because it ends at one of the lake’s best-known gardens and includes access to them. Its 4.1 rating is the lowest of the five, so read recent reviews on the booking page and decide whether the garden is your goal. If it is, compare it with entering Balbianello independently in Villa del Balbianello: how to visit.

The private boat: cheaper than it looks only if you fill it

At €350 for a group of up to six, a full boat works out at about €58 each, which is only slightly above the shared photo cruise. A couple pays the whole €350. The listing shows a 5.0 rating from 109 reviews, but the booking-page description is very short, so confirm the route, duration and what is included before paying.

Wine or boat?

The wine tasting is the one option here that is not on the water. It has the highest rating of the group, at 4.9 from 120 reviews, and it is a tasting above the town rather than an outing on the water. Choose it for a slow afternoon, not for sightseeing coverage.

The Lugano day trip is a different purchase

At €97.50 it is the most expensive per-person ticket on the list, but it spans 8.5 hours and two countries. It makes sense if you are based in Como and want one organised day; it is poor value if all you want is Bellagio itself. The Bellagio, Varenna and Menaggio day guide explains how the independent ferry alternative compares.

The recommendation

Book the photo cruise in its Bellagio and Varenna format if you want the best-rated, lowest-priced way to combine water, villas and a stop in town. Choose the Balbianello cruise only if the garden is the point, and the private boat when you have six people.

The tours travellers book most

Lake Como: Short Tour (1 hr) or Bellagio/Varenna (4 hrs), Photos + Prosecco

Lake Como: Short Tour (1 hr) or Bellagio/Varenna (4 hrs), Photos + Prosecco

⏱ 1 - 4 hours · 4.8 (232)

Sail on an elegant boat in the first part of the lake or as far as Bellagio and Varenna (2-hour stop) with a captain who knows the lake. Relax with an aperitif in front of iconi…

from €49 per person

Check availability →
From Como: Lugano and Bellagio with Enchanting Boat Cruise
Bestseller

From Como: Lugano and Bellagio with Enchanting Boat Cruise

⏱ 8.5 hours · 4.7 (1,257)

Visit two countries on a full-day tour of the lakes and villages from Como. Explore Lugano and Bellagio and enjoy an enchanting cruise.

from €98 per person

Check availability →
From Como: Bernina Panoramic Express & St. Moritz

From Como: Bernina Panoramic Express & St. Moritz

⏱ 12.5 hours · 4.6 (573)

Ride the Bernina Express in a panoramic train carriage on this day trip across the Alps and Como Lake. Discover the beauty of the Alps on a scenic route from Como with stops in…

from €187 per person

Check availability →

Lake Como: Short Tour (1 hr) or Bellagio/Varenna (4 hrs), Photos + Prosecco from €49

Check availability